UK schools sign and sing to help deaf children

Hundreds of schools across the United Kingdom are signing and singing to raise money to help vulnerable deaf children. The schools are taking part in sign2sing, an annual fundraising activity organised by the Deaf Health Charity SignHealth.

The inability of most hearing people to sign means deaf children can feel isolated.  This also affects their health in later life as access to healthcare is more difficult if your first language is British Sign Language (BSL).  The good news is that sign2sing is inspiring people to discover more about signing and, for many, it’s a gateway to learning BSL.

As well as schools, choirs, businesses and community groups take part.  They learn a specially written song with accompanying signs and use the event as a platform for lots of fun fundraising activities.

Participants don’t need to be fantastic singers or expert signers to take part.  All the resources needed to learn the song and signs are on the sign2sing website (www.sign2sing.org.uk), including online tutorials featuring Deaf Pop Star Fletch and a special video made by award-winning Deaf film maker Bim Ajadi.

Sign2sing takes place from 1-7th February and there is still time to join in the fun.   To register go to: www.sign2sing.org.uk/register

Schools taking part are:

Angus

Claypotts Castle Primary School

Angus

Our Ladys Rc Primary School

Ayrshire

Coylton Primary School

Bedfordshire

Beech Hill Primary School

Bedfordshire

Cauldwell Lower School

Bedfordshire

Foxdell Infant School

Bedfordshire

Hadrian Academy

Bedfordshire

Icknield Primary School

Bedfordshire

Lawnside Lower School

Bedfordshire

LIVINGSTONE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Bedfordshire

Shortstown Primary School

Bedfordshire

St Christophers Academy

Bedfordshire

St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary

Bedfordshire

Watling Lower School

Bedfordshire

William Austin Infant School

Berkshire

Alfred Sutton Primary School

Berkshire

Emmbrook Infants School

Berkshire

Highwood Primary School

Berkshire

Whitelands Park Primary School

Buckinghamshire

Ashbrook School

Buckinghamshire

Broughton Infant School

Buckinghamshire

Chalfont St Peter C E Academy

Buckinghamshire

Downs Barn School

Buckinghamshire

Elmtree School

Buckinghamshire

Giffard Park Primary School

Buckinghamshire

Green Park School

Buckinghamshire

Hanslope Primary School

Buckinghamshire

Hearing Dogs for Deaf Milton Keynes Branch

Buckinghamshire

Langland Community School

Buckinghamshire

Lent Rise Combined School

Buckinghamshire

Little Missenden CE Infants School

Buckinghamshire

Moorlands Nursery School

Buckinghamshire

Sir William Ramsay School

Buckinghamshire

Stoke Mandeville Combined School

Buckinghamshire

The Cottesloe School

Buckinghamshire

The John Hampden School

Buckinghamshire

Tickford Park Primary School

Buckinghamshire

Widmer End Community Combined School

Buckinghamshire

Woodside Junior School

Cambridgeshire

Fen Drayton Primary School

Cambridgeshire

Granta School

Cambridgeshire

Northborough Primary School

Cambridgeshire

Teversham Primary School

Carmarthenshire

Parcyrhun Primary School

Channel Islands

Beechwood Elizabeth College Junior School

Channel Islands

La Moye School

Channel Islands

Mont Nicolle School

Channel Islands

St Andrew's Primary School

Channel Islands

St Clements Primary School

Cheshire

Beech Hall School

Cheshire

Middlewich Primary School

Cheshire

Murdishaw West Primary School

Cheshire

Westfield Primary School

Clackmannanshire

Windsor Park School

Clwyd

Ysgol Llywelyn Rhyl

Clwyd

Ysgol Y Foryd

Cornwall

Kennall Vale Primary School

Cornwall

Nancledra School

County Durham

Evergreen Primary School

County Durham

Glendene Arts Academy

County Durham

Howletch Lane Primary School

County Durham

King Street Primary School

County Durham

Kirk Merrington Primary School

County Durham

Ouston Junior School

County Durham

The Grove Primary School

Cumbria

Beckstone Primary School

Cumbria

St Thomas's C of E Primary School

Derbyshire

Highfield Hall Primary School

Derbyshire

Parkview Primary School

Derbyshire

Reigate Primary and Nursery School

Derbyshire

 

Devon

Chudleigh Knighton CofE Primary School

Devon

Courtlands School

Devon

Eggbuckland Vale Primary School

Devon

High View School

Devon

Homelands Primary School

Devon

Kenton Primary School

Devon

Sacred Heart RC Nursery and Primary School

Devon

Seaton Primary School

Devon

St Margaret's Primary Academy

Devon

St Sidwells C E Primary School

Devon

Tedburn St Mary School

Dorset

Archbishop Wake Primary School

Dorset

Bridport Primary School

Dorset

Canford Heath Junior School

Dorset

Hillbourne School and Nursey School

Dorset

Old Town Infant School and Nursery

Dorset

Sherborne Prep School

Dorset

St Andrews Ceva Primary School

Dorset

St Johns Cof E V A Primary School

Dorset

St Nicolas & St Laurence CofE Primary School

Dorset

Sylvan First School

Dorset

Thorners Cof E V A Primary School

Dorset

Wise Owl Preschool

Dorset

Wyke Regis Infant School and Nursery

East Ayrshire

Annanhill Primary School

East Sussex

Manor Primary School

East Sussex

Torfield School

East Yorkshire

Kings Mill  Special School

East Yorkshire

North Cave CofE Primary School

Essex

Ardleigh Green Infants School

Essex

Christchurch Primary School

Essex

De Vere Primary School

Essex

Eastbury Primary School

Essex

Glade Primary School

Essex

Grafton Primary School

Essex

Maldon Primary School

Essex

Tanys Dell Community School

Essex

Temple Sutton Primary School

Essex

Warren Primary School

Fife

Fife College Cupar Campus

Glamorgan

Cogan Hill Primary School

Glamorgan

Craigcefnparc Primary School

Glamorgan

St John Baptist High School

Gloucestershire

Grangefield Primary School

Gloucestershire

Longborough C of E Primary Sch

Gloucestershire

Swell Primary School

Gloucestershire

Tredington Primary School

Greater Manchester

Alma Park Primary School

Greater Manchester

Elton Community Primary School

Greater Manchester

Mayfield Primary School

Greater Manchester

Moss Park Junior School

Greater Manchester

North Walkden Primary School

Greater Manchester

Oasis Academy Limeside

Greater Manchester

Plymouth Grove Primary School

Greater Manchester

William Hulme Grammar School

Guernsey

Le Murier School

Hampshire

Andover CE Primary School

Hampshire

Hampshire Police Plod

Hampshire

Hightown Primary School

Hampshire

Horndean Infant School

Hampshire

Kanes Hill Primary School

Hampshire

Kempshott Infant School

Hampshire

Penhale Infant School

Hampshire

Preston Candover Ce School

Hampshire

Sherborne House School

Herefordshire

St Pauls CE Primary School

Hertfordshire

Boxmoor Primary School

Hertfordshire

Breakspeare Special School

Hertfordshire

Bushey & Oxhey Infant School

Hertfordshire

Bushey Manor JM School

Hertfordshire

Charlotte House Prep School

Hertfordshire

Churchfield C of E (VA)  Primary School & Nursery

Hertfordshire

Dagnall Infants School

Hertfordshire

Letchmore Infant School

Hertfordshire

Little Hadham Primary

Hertfordshire

Royal Masonic School for Girls

Hertfordshire

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary

Hertfordshire

St Andrews School

Hertfordshire

Heathlands

Kent

All Faiths Children's Academy

Kent

Bishopsdown Primary School

Kent

Bradfields Academy

Kent

Grays Farm Academy

Kent

Hernhill C of E Primary School

Kent

High Halden Church of England Primary School

Kent

Holy Trinity and St John's CE Primary

Kent

Ide Hill Primary School

Kent

Loose Primary School

Kent

Lower Halstow Primary School

Kent

Meadowfield School

Kent

Meopham Community Academy

Kent

Molehill Primary Academy

Kent

Oakley School

Kent

Ospringe C of E Primary School

Kent

Pelham Primary School

Kent

Pembury Primary School

Kent

Queen Elizabeth Grammar School

Kent

Sheldwich Primary School

Kent

St Katharines Knockholt CE  Primary School

Kent

St Martins School Dover

Kent

Tatsfield Primary School

Kent

The Discovery School

Lanarkshire

Battlefield Primary School

Lanarkshire

Dykehead Primary School

Lancashire

Alice Ingham RC Primary School

Lancashire

Bedford High School

Lancashire

Benjamin Hargreaves Ce Primary

Lancashire

Bishop Martin Ce Primary

Lancashire

Clarendon Primary School

Lancashire

Marland Hill Primary School

Lancashire

Moorside Primary School

Lancashire

Pendle View Primary School

Lancashire

Roseacre Primary Academy

Lancashire

Simonstone St Peters CE Primary school

Lancashire

Sir Tom Finney Community High School

Lancashire

Stanley Road Community Primary School

Lancashire

Water Primary School

Lancashire

Wood Fold Primary School

Leicestershire

Granby Primary School

Lincolnshire

Salvation Army Young Persons Section

Lincolnshire

St Norberts Catholic Primary

Lincolnshire

Tetney Primary School

Lincolnshire

The Grange Primary School

Lincolnshire

Warren Wood Community School

London

All Saints CE Primary School

London

Archbishop Sumner Primary School

London

Cherry Orchard Primary School

London

Coopers Lane School

London

Fairlawn School

London

Frank Barnes School for Deaf Children

London

Mission Grove Primary School

London

Monkfrith Primary School

London

Paddock Secondary School

London

The Hyde School

London

Wormholt Park Primary School

Merseyside

New Park Primary School

Merseyside

Pensby Primary School

Merseyside

South Wirral High School

Merseyside

St Cecilias Infant & Nursery School

Middlesex

Ashford Park Primary School

Middlesex

Gifford Primary School

Middlesex

Marjory Kinnon School

Monmouthshire

Castle Park Primary School

Neath Port Talbot

Neath Port Talbot College

Norfolk

All Saints Academy

Norfolk

Costessey Junior School

Norfolk

Marham Infant School

Norfolk

Middleton VC Primary School

Norfolk

Necton VA Primary School

Norfolk

Sedgeford Primary School

Norfolk

St Francis of Assisi Primary

North Yorkshire

Bishop Thornton Ce Primary

North Yorkshire

Embsay  Primary School

North Yorkshire

Fishergate Primary School

North Yorkshire

Green Hammerton C E Primary School

North Yorkshire

Springhead School

North Yorkshire

St Margaret Clitherow's RC Primary

North Yorkshire

St Roberts Catholic Primary

Northamptonshire

Falconers Hill Infant School

Northamptonshire

Havelock Infant School

Northamptonshire

Northgate School Arts College

Northamptonshire

Rowan Gate Primary School

Northamptonshire

St James Infant School

Northamptonshire

Welford Sibbertoft & Sulby Sc

Northumberland

Chantry Middle School

Northumberland

Hareside Primary School

Northumberland

Newminster Middle School

Nottinghamshire

All Hallows CE Primary School

Nottinghamshire

Brookfield Primary School

Nottinghamshire

Bulwell St Marys Primary School

Nottinghamshire

Ernehale Infant School

Nottinghamshire

Farnsfield St Michaels School

Nottinghamshire

Firbeck Academy

Nottinghamshire

Fountaindale School

Nottinghamshire

Hollygirt School

Nottinghamshire

John Hunt Primary School

Nottinghamshire

Nettleworth Infant and Nursery

Nottinghamshire

Nottingham Academy Greenwood

Nottinghamshire

St Philip Neri With St Bedes Primary School

Oxfordshire

Aston Rowant School

Oxfordshire

Barley Hill School

Oxfordshire

Mabel Prichard School

Oxfordshire

Tetsworth Primary School

Rhondda Cynon Taff

Penygawsi Primary School

Shropshire

High Ercall Primary School

Shropshire

St Patricks Catholic Primary School

Shropshire

Wrockwardine Wood Ce Junior

Somerset

All Saints East Clevedon C of E Primary School

Somerset

Lyngford Park Primary School

South Yorkshire

Barugh Green Primary School

South Yorkshire

Doncaster School of The Deaf

South Yorkshire

Kings Oak Childrens Centre

South Yorkshire

Mexborough Highwoods Primary School

South Yorkshire

Park Primary School

South Yorkshire

Plover Primary School

South Yorkshire

St Catherines Catholic Primary School

South Yorkshire

St Thomas More Catholic Primary School

South Yorkshire

Tankersley St Peters Primary

South Yorkshire

Town Field Primary School

Staffordshire

Abbey Hulton Primary School

Staffordshire

Brindley Heath Junior School

Staffordshire

Bushbury Nursery School

Staffordshire

Crescent Academy

Staffordshire

De Ferrers Sign Language Choir

Staffordshire

Featherstone Academy

Staffordshire

Kingsbury Primary School

Staffordshire

Maple Court Academy

Staffordshire

Marshlands School

Staffordshire

Moat Hall Primary School

Staffordshire

New Invention Infant School

Staffordshire

Northwood Park Primary School

Staffordshire

Sneyd Green Primary School

Staffordshire

St Andrews C of E Primary Sch

Staffordshire

The De Ferrers Academy

Staffordshire

The Fountains Federation

Staffordshire

Vernon Lodge School

Staffordshire

Wilnecote Junior School

Staffordshire

Woodlands Academy of Learning

Staffordshire

Saint Nathaniel's Academy

Suffolk

Burton End Primary School

Suffolk

St Mary's Catholic Primary School

Suffolk

Westgate Community Primary School

Suffolk

Wood Ley C P School

Surrey

Busbridge Infant School

Surrey

Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School

Surrey

Coombe Hill Infants School

Surrey

Good Shepherd Primary and Nursery School

Surrey

Grayshott Ce Primary School

Surrey

Grovelands Infant & Nursery School

Surrey

Guildford High Junior School

Surrey

Shawfield Primary School

Surrey

St Anne's Catholic Primary School

Surrey

Wood Street Infant School

Sussex

Beavondean Primary School

Sussex

Jolesfield C of E Primary School

Sussex

St John The Baptist R C Primary School

Tyne and  Wear

Hedworth Lane Primary School

Tyne and Wear

10th St Aidans Rainbows

Tyne and Wear

Barnwell Academy

Tyne and Wear

Biddick Hall Junior School

Tyne and Wear

Front Street Community Primary School

Tyne and Wear

Gosforth Park First School

Tyne and Wear

High Spen Primary School

Tyne and Wear

Kells Lane Primary School

Tyne and Wear

Thorney Close Primary School

Tyne and Wear

West Boldon Primary School

Tyne and Wear

Whitley Lodge First School

Warwickshire

Arden Forest Infant School

Warwickshire

Dunchurch Junior School

Warwickshire

Dunchurch Nursery and Infants School

Warwickshire

Keresley Newland Primary Academy

West Midlands

Anderton Park Primary

West Midlands

Ashwood Park Primary School

West Midlands

Bentley West Primary School

West Midlands

Birches First School

West Midlands

Cherry Oak School

West Midlands

Conway Primary School

West Midlands

Cranmore Infant School

West Midlands

Dickens Heath Comm Primary Sch

West Midlands

Ladypool Primary School

West Midlands

Lozells Junior and Infant School

West Midlands

Nansen Primary School

West Midlands

Paget Primary School

West Midlands

Pearl Hyde Community Primary School

West Midlands

Penn Hall Special School

West Midlands

Redhill Primary School

West Midlands

Sherbourne Fields School

West Midlands

St Michaels CE Primary School

West Midlands

Victoria School

West Sussex

Holy Trinity Primary School

West Sussex

Three Bridges Primary School

West Yorkshire

Adel Primary School

West Yorkshire

Alwoodley Primary School

West Yorkshire

Beech Hill School

West Yorkshire

Christ Church Primary School

West Yorkshire

Dryclough Infants School

West Yorkshire

Frizinghall Primary School

West Yorkshire

Grimes Dyke Primary School

West Yorkshire

Highfield Primary School

West Yorkshire

Howard Park Community School

West Yorkshire

Ireland Wood Primary School

West Yorkshire

Mill Cottage Montessori School

West Yorkshire

Moldgreen Community Primary School

West Yorkshire

Rothwell C of E Primary Academy

West Yorkshire

St Cuthbert & The First Martyrs' Catholic Primary

Wiltshire

Greentrees Primary School

Wiltshire

Grove Primary School

Wiltshire

Leaden Hall School

Wiltshire

Manor Fields Primary School

Wiltshire

Rowde Academy

Wiltshire

Shaw Ridge Primary School

Wiltshire

St Patricks R C Primary

Worcestershire

Nunnery Wood Primary School

Worcestershire

Regency High School

Worcestershire

Walkwood C of E Middle School

Yorkshire

Wigginton Primary School